Accident Summary Nr: 122389.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by moving vehi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437139.015 | 10/10/2019 | 238390 | Action Caulking & Sealants, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 9, 2019, Employee #1, a caulker, was installing backrod and caulk to masonry joints on the façade from an aerial lift. The aerial lift was parked in a no-parking lane on N. Milwaukee Ave. in Chicago, Illinois, when it was struck by a box truck causing the aerial lift to overturn. Employee #1 suffered injuries from the impact of being thrown against the railing of the aerial lift. Employee #1 was transported by the local fire department to a local hospital and was treated for multiple injuries, including five broken ribs, a punctured lung, and multiple contusions. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 26 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437139.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |