Accident Summary Nr: 122388.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when hand is caught in pres

Accident Summary Nr: 122388.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 12/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450261.01512/11/2019115111Quarterway Cotton Growers, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on December 8, 2019, an employee working as a farm worker for a cotton ginning facility was operating a cotton bale press. As part of the routine activity, the employee was attempting to place a bale in the press. The employee stepped under a guard after the press had finished its cycle and caught his right hand in the press. The employee amputated his middle, ring and pinky fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Bale, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Cotton, Cotton Gin, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Press, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450261.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers