Accident Summary Nr: 122386.015 - Employee fractures leg in pallet truck collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450232.015 | 12/11/2019 | 561311 | Exact Staff, Inc. |
Abstract: The worksite is a warehouse. Employee #1 was being trained on pallet truck and warehouse operations. At 6:30 p.m. on November 12, 2019, Employee #1 had just finished the main portion of pallet truck training and was told to wait for the trainer to get equipment. Employee #1 moved his lift to get ready to retrieve his first order. While turning the Raymond model 8400 pallet truck, he realized that he was going to collide with another pallet truck. The employee let go of the controls and jumped off the lift. The lift did not stop and hit Employee #1's right leg, pinning it between the two lifts. Other employees (to include the trainer) came to Employee #1's assistance. The lift was not operated at a safe speed, with sufficient distance between lifts and under positive control (at all times); which resulted in the serious injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured lower right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450232.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |