Accident: 122383.015 - Employee Is Killed When Backed Over By Front End Loader
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1450206.015 | 12/09/2019 | Shady Rest Materials, Llc |
At 8:45 a.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that mined construction sand and gravel. He was operating a rock crushing machine. It was b eing fed by a coworker, who was operating a Caterpillar 980C wheel loader, or fr ont end loader. The coworker finished dumping a load of rock into the rock crush er's hopper and backed over the employee, crushing him. The coworker did not rec ognize anything had happened and left to retrieve another load of rock. Upon ret urning to the crusher, the coworker discovered the employee lying face down, app roximately 21 meters (70 feet) from the machine control panel. The employee had been backed over and crushed by the front-end loader's right rear tire. He was k illed. The wire to the front-end loader's backup alarm was severed. The backup a larm was not functioning at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450206.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Crushing and grinding machine operators |