Accident Summary Nr: 122383.015 - Employee is killed when backed over by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450206.015 | 12/09/2019 | 212321 | Shady Rest Materials, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that mined construction sand and gravel. He was operating a rock crushing machine. It was being fed by a coworker, who was operating a Caterpillar 980C wheel loader, or front end loader. The coworker finished dumping a load of rock into the rock crusher's hopper and backed over the employee, crushing him. The coworker did not recognize anything had happened and left to retrieve another load of rock. Upon returning to the crusher, the coworker discovered the employee lying face down, approximately 21 meters (70 feet) from the machine control panel. The employee had been backed over and crushed by the front-end loader's right rear tire. He was killed. The wire to the front-end loader's backup alarm was severed. The backup alarm was not functioning at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450206.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Crushing and grinding machine operators |