Accident Summary Nr: 122382.015 - Ex-employee dies from pulmonary fibrosis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450208.015 | 12/09/2019 | 337110 | Taft Design Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At some time in his life, an employee had worked for a firm that manufactured wood kitchen cabinets and countertops. When he died, on December 2, 2019, he had not been employed by the firm for nearly a year. He had engaged in long term work with exposure to natural wood dusts, manufactured wood dusts (such as melamine), and possible dusts related to woodworking abrasive papers. He was also a smoker, and he had worked at a bar for the past year. He died as a result of severe pulmonary fibrosis. Exposure to dust might have contributed to his pulmonary fibrosis. It was not conclusive that his death was work-related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450208.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |