Accident Summary Nr: 122381.015 - Employee injures wrist while inspecting rollers of conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450204.015 | 12/05/2019 | 561320 | Nesco Resource, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on November 28, 2019, an employee was inspecting one of the rollers on the conveyor belt of the pattern maker machine, and his hand got wrapped into it. He was a temporary employee, who works on inspecting bricks as they pass through. The employee was inspecting one of the rollers on the conveyor belt of the pattern maker machine, and his hand got wrapped out into it. The employee did not lockout/tagout on the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compartment syndrome injury to the right wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450204.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |