Accident Summary Nr: 122380.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450151.015 | 12/11/2019 | 332312 | Industrial Steel Constructors Llc |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee was installing metal decking on a building. The employee tripped over another employee's lanyard and fell off of the building. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right leg, left ankle, left wrist, and pelvis. The employee was wearing a harness, but was not tied off.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450151.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |