Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 122379.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion When Struck By Stake

Accident Summary Nr: 122379.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418656.01507/24/2019561730O'Connell Landscape Maintenance

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was pounding in a stake during landsc aping activities when the stake tipped over and hit him over the head. The emplo yee incurred a laceration to his head and required hospitalization.

Keywords: concussion, falling object, hand tool, head, laceration, landscaping, material handling, sledgehammer , stakes, struck by, tips over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418656.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction