Accident Summary Nr: 122377.015 - Employee sustains burns and broken bones in gas well fire

Accident Summary Nr: 122377.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450163.01512/10/2019211111Ensign United States Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:06 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee was working as a drilling operator for a natural gas extraction company. The employee was working with a crew of coworkers removing drill pipe from a well when gas came to the surface and ignited causing a flash fire. The employee sustained burns to his face and hands and broken bones and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Burn, Drill Operator, Drill Pipe, Drilling, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Flash, Gas Well, Gas Well Drilling, Hand, Ignite, Natural Gas, Removal, Removing, Struck By, Well

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450163.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well