Accident Summary Nr: 122377.015 - Employee sustains burns and broken bones in gas well fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450163.015 | 12/10/2019 | 211111 | Ensign United States Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:06 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee was working as a drilling operator for a natural gas extraction company. The employee was working with a crew of coworkers removing drill pipe from a well when gas came to the surface and ignited causing a flash fire. The employee sustained burns to his face and hands and broken bones and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1450163.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |