Accident Summary Nr: 122371.015 - Employee is crushed when run over by boom truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448187.015 | 11/26/2019 | 924120 | City Of Sanford |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee got in the drivers seat of a truck to move the truck, but the brake would not release. His coworker told him that he did not pull hard enough. The employee got out the truck but the truck continued to move. As the truck was moving, the employee began running alongside the truck in an attempt to try reach inside again but fell to the ground. The employee was crushed when the truck rolled over him and was stopped when it struck a parked vehicle. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene by EMS personnel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448187.015 | 71 | M | Fatality |