Accident Summary Nr: 122369.015 - Employee is killed in fall from house framework
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1450112.015 | 12/09/2019 | 238130 | Santiago Perez |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 7, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in framing work for a new two-story residence. He was walking along the framework for a wall when he fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet, and struck the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic head injury and fractured clavicle and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1450112.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |