Accident Summary Nr: 122369.015 - Employee is killed in fall from house framework

Accident Summary Nr: 122369.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450112.01512/09/2019238130Santiago Perez

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 7, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in framing work for a new two-story residence. He was walking along the framework for a wall when he fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet, and struck the concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic head injury and fractured clavicle and was killed.

Keywords: Carpenter, Collarbone, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Frame, Head, Residential Construction, Walking Surface, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1450112.015 43 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: