Accident Summary Nr: 122368.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449593.015 | 12/06/2019 | 493190 | Standex Electronics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee was pulling on an electrical junction box. The electrical box partially disconnected from the busbar and an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449593.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury |