Accident Summary Nr: 122365.015 - Employee fingertip is amputated by dog bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449740.015 | 12/06/2019 | 541940 | Vca Angel Animal Hospital |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was attempting to put a leash on a dog, when the dog bit the employee. The tip of the finger was amputated by the dog's teeth. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449740.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |