Accident Summary Nr: 122364.015 - Employee suffers carbon monoxide exposure from coke oven gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450104.015 | 12/06/2019 | 238220 | Alcon Mechanical Piping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 3, 2019, an employee was about to install a blank in the piping so that the booster could be serviced. The water seal valve allowed gas to come through due to inadequate water flow. The employee was hospitalized to treat carbon monoxide exposure resulting in loss of consciousness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450104.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1450104.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |