Accident Summary Nr: 122362.015 - Employee injures arm when caught between roller and steel ba

Accident Summary Nr: 122362.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450099.01512/06/2019424470Viscofan Usa Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was cleaning up casing from under the machine, PM 7/Wet End. When the employee reached to knock the casing off the guard, the employee's right hand became entangled in the casing, which was then grabbed by the bull wheel as it rotated. This pulled the casing along with the employee's right hand and arm up into a pinch point between the rotating bull wheel and steel bar/framework of the machine. The employee was transported to and admitted to the hospital to treat bruises, removal of a tendon, and a skin graft.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Entangled, Pinch Point, Pinched, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Parts, Skin, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450099.015 22 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified