Accident Summary Nr: 122361.015 - Employee falls incurs multiple injuries in fall from man li

Accident Summary Nr: 122361.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450085.01512/10/2019611310Williams College

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 10, 2019, Employee # 1 was removing a light bulb from a light fixture above the gym floor while standing on a man lift. A coworker, the spotter, thought he heard the lift come completely down and prematurely started to lower one of the stabilizer pads. The lift tipped over. Employee # 1 fell onto the gym floor 25-30 feet below. He suffered facial, head, and internal injuries and a concussion. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concussion, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Internal , Internal Injuries, Lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450085.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Electricians