Accident Summary Nr: 122361.015 - Employee falls incurs multiple injuries in fall from man li
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450085.015 | 12/10/2019 | 611310 | Williams College |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 10, 2019, Employee # 1 was removing a light bulb from a light fixture above the gym floor while standing on a man lift. A coworker, the spotter, thought he heard the lift come completely down and prematurely started to lower one of the stabilizer pads. The lift tipped over. Employee # 1 fell onto the gym floor 25-30 feet below. He suffered facial, head, and internal injuries and a concussion. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450085.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |