Accident Summary Nr: 122360.015 - Employee fractures ribs and vertebrae in fall through metal

Accident Summary Nr: 122360.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445992.01511/20/2019238160Harris Brothers Roofing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 14, 2019, Employee #1 was part of a crew installing new metal paneling on a flat metal roof. Employee #1 had just returned from retrieving a shovel to pry up the metal to aid in the cutting process when he stepped on an unsecured panel and fell through approximately 14 feet, striking the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered several broken ribs and vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Cutting, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Metal Decking, Panel, Rib, Shovel, Unsecured Panel, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1445992.015 27 M Hospitalized injury