Accident Summary Nr: 122359.015 - Employee Falls Off Of Speeding Garbage Truck And Is Killed F
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440168.015 | 10/18/2019 | 562111 | City Of Rockville |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee was riding on the exterior side step of the garbage truck when his coworker drove over a speed bump at approximately 30 MPH. The employee fell from the step and struck his head on the road surface, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440168.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |