Accident Summary Nr: 122358.015 - Employee breaks arm when caught between outrigger and crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444376.015 | 11/13/2019 | 236220 | March-Westin Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working for a commercial building contractor and was attempting to insert a locking pin into the peg of a foot pad on an outrigger. The employee was working with a coworker (crane operator) demobilizing a truck crane. The employee was assisting with putting the outriggers into the storage area of the truck. There was a problem with the locking pin on the foot pad that caused the employee to kneel down and place his right arm over the outrigger leg for better positioning. At this point he was outside the view of the crane operator cab. While in this position, the crane operator retracted the outrigger leg, which entrapped the employee's right arm between the outrigger and the truck. The employee was taken via ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted with a broken arm and muscle damage.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444376.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: |