Accident: 122357.015 - Employee, Crushed Between Construction Vehicles, Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1449485.015 | 12/06/2019 | 1611 | 317726364 - A B Utility Contractors Inc |
At 8:18 a.m. on December 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was engaged in excavation work for a new road. He became caught between a ba ckhoe and a dump truck and was crushed. Emergency services transported the empl oyee to the hospital, where he died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1449485.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |