Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122357.015 - Employee, Crushed Between Construction Vehicles, Dies

Accident: 122357.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1449485.01512/06/20191611317726364 - A B Utility Contractors Inc

At 8:18 a.m. on December 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was engaged in excavation work for a new road. He became caught between a ba ckhoe and a dump truck and was crushed. Emergency services transported the empl oyee to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: backhoe, caught between, construction, construction vehicle, crushed, dump truck, excavation, highway, road, work zone
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1449485.015 47 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: