Accident Summary Nr: 122353.015 - Employee is burned in chemical explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449998.015 | 12/09/2019 | 531311 | Norman Jacobson Realty Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was finishing the repair of a micro-bacterial growth under the kitchen sink of an apartment and was applying a primer by spray can when a spark or open flame reacted with the primer's vapors built up in the room and produced an explosion. The employee was hospitalized to treat first degree burns to his hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449998.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |