Accident Summary Nr: 122353.015 - Employee is burned in chemical explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449998.015 | 12/09/2019 | 531311 | Norman Jacobson Realty Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was finishing the repair of a micro-bacterial growth under the kitchen sink of an apartment and was applying a primer by spray can when a spark or open flame reacted with the primer's vapors built up in the room and produced an explosion. The employee was hospitalized to treat first degree burns to his hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449998.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |