Accident Summary Nr: 122352.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crushed by JLG

Accident Summary Nr: 122352.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1434711.01509/30/2019611410Marin Community College District

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on September 26, 2019, an employee and a coworker, both Heavy Equipment Operators, were preparing a JLG 41AM Aerial Lift Device for delivery to the Student Center of a Business College. The JLG was needed so an electrician could replace some lights that were approximately 24 feet in the air. When the employee arrived at the Student Center, he offered to help the coworker set up the JLG to roll through the doors. The process consisted of putting in place two stabilizers with wheels on the back end that are locked into place with pins. Once the stabilizers are in place, the JLG is lifted from the front end with a T-bar attachment (handle). The employee was on the back end placing stabilizers while the coworker was on the front end installing the handle. The JLG needed to be lifted up to a 45-degree angle to fit through the door. The coworker lifted up the JLG before confirming that the employee had finished placing all the stabilizers. Since the stabilizers weren't in place, once the coworker lifted the device, the 1,300-pound JLG kept going until it fell on top of the employee and crushed him. The employee was unconscious and seriously injured. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fusion from the T-12 to L1 vertebrae, a fractured L2 vertebra, a fractured femur, damaged meniscus, a clot in his lung and a concussion.

Keywords: Abrasion, Aerial Lift, Back, Communication, Concussion, Contusion, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Lumbar Fracture, Lung, Miscommunication, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Safety Device, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Sprain, Strain, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1434711.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy