Accident Summary Nr: 122351.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Collision While Operating Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431343.015 | 09/17/2019 | 444130 | Ace Hardware Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift at a retail hardware store. The employee was transporting items to other areas for coworkers to stock at their proper locations. While the employee was operating the forklift, he was approaching a parked forklift and lifted his foot up to stop his forklift. However, the forklift he was driving did not stop and he ran into the parked forklift. The employee sustained a fracture to his left leg in the collision and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431343.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |