Accident Summary Nr: 122349.015 - Employee lacerates head in fall while demolishing shed

Accident Summary Nr: 122349.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415233.01507/15/2019236115Blue Core Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on July 6, 2019, an employee performing demolition for a residential construction contractor had climbed onto the roof of a 9-foot, 8-inch high storage structure. The employee was preparing to remove the corrugated sheet metal that was covering the structure. The employee removed the screws with a cordless drill and handed off the removed sheet metal to a coworker. As the employee continued to remove the sheet metal, he stepped forward and fell through the structure. The employee landed on concrete floor underneath and struck his head on a piece of pipe on the wall. The employee lacerated the back of his head and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Demolition, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Hand Tool, Head, Laceration, Metal Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Removing, Residential Construction, Roof, Sheet Metal, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1415233.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: