Accident Summary Nr: 122349.015 - Employee lacerates head in fall while demolishing shed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415233.015 | 07/15/2019 | 236115 | Blue Core Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on July 6, 2019, an employee performing demolition for a residential construction contractor had climbed onto the roof of a 9-foot, 8-inch high storage structure. The employee was preparing to remove the corrugated sheet metal that was covering the structure. The employee removed the screws with a cordless drill and handed off the removed sheet metal to a coworker. As the employee continued to remove the sheet metal, he stepped forward and fell through the structure. The employee landed on concrete floor underneath and struck his head on a piece of pipe on the wall. The employee lacerated the back of his head and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 9 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415233.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |