Accident Summary Nr: 122347.015 - Employee fractures foot when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 122347.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449001.01512/04/2019331210Mcwane, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was walking into the foundry from another area and was looking toward the ladle maintenance worker to signal to him that he needed two ladles. The employee did not see that there was a forklift in the area, and the forklift operator did not see the employee, resulting in the employee being run over by the forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hairline fracture of the right foot and internal bruising.

Keywords: Foot, Forklift, Foundry, Fracture, Internal Injuries, Leg, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449001.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators