Accident Summary Nr: 122347.015 - Employee fractures foot when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449001.015 | 12/04/2019 | 331210 | Mcwane, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 4, 2019, an employee was walking into the foundry from another area and was looking toward the ladle maintenance worker to signal to him that he needed two ladles. The employee did not see that there was a forklift in the area, and the forklift operator did not see the employee, resulting in the employee being run over by the forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hairline fracture of the right foot and internal bruising.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449001.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |