Accident Summary Nr: 122346.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while cutting wood with

Accident Summary Nr: 122346.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449967.01512/09/2019238330Forever Flooring Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee working in the construction trades for a flooring contractor was working on a residential construction project. The employee was cutting a board with a table saw when his right hand contacted the sawblade. The employee partially amputated his ring finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Construction, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Flooring , Hand, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Residential Construction, Sawblade, Struck Against, Table Saw, Traumatic Amputation, Wood, Wood Board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1449967.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: