Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 122344.015 - Employee Receives Laceration To Chest When Concrete Saw Kick

Accident Summary Nr: 122344.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425399.01508/22/2019238110Pathway Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee cut a two-inch by eight-inch wood board with a concrete saw. While cutting the concrete saw kicked back, tangled i nto the employee's shirt, and lacerated the employee's chest. The employee went to the hospital for treatment, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: chest, clothing, cutting, entangled, kick back, laceration, saw, wood, wood board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1425399.015 66 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: