Accident Summary Nr: 122344.015 - Employee Receives Laceration To Chest When Concrete Saw Kick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425399.015 | 08/22/2019 | 238110 | Pathway Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee cut a two-inch by eight-inch wood board with a concrete saw. While cutting the concrete saw kicked back, tangled i nto the employee's shirt, and lacerated the employee's chest. The employee went to the hospital for treatment, but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1425399.015 | 66 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |