Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 122341.015 - Employee Abrades Thumb When Glove Is Caught In Belt Sander

Accident Summary Nr: 122341.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423513.01508/14/2019332313Aluminum Precision Products Inc.

Abstract: At 9:29 a.m. on July 7, 2019, an employee was operating a dual belt sander sandi ng a fin when he lost his grip caught his glove in the moving parts of the sande r. The employee incurred an abrasion on his thumb and required hospitalization.

Keywords: abrasion, aluminum processing, belt sander, caught in, finger, glove, guard, hand, lost control, machine guarding, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, rubbed , sander, thumb, unguard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423513.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified