Accident Summary Nr: 122340.015 - Employee trips and falls, fractures knee cap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449922.015 | 12/10/2019 | 624120 | Nysarc, Inc. Columbia County Chapter |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee was returning at the end of his bus run and parked the bus in the garage. After parking the bus, he got out and began doing a walk around inspection of the bus per standard protocol. The employee's bus run ended after business hours and other staff were gone for the day. While walking around, he tripped over a ramp with a handle that was sticking out. The ramp is used for buses to drive on so they can be lifted up to be worked on by the mechanic. The bus is not usually parked in the garage but was being parked there due to an issue with the defrost mechanism. The area was well lit. The employee explained that he just did not notice the handle sticking out. He had parked the bus right up to where the ramp was. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the right knee cap.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449922.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury |