Accident Summary Nr: 122340.015 - Employee trips and falls, fractures knee cap

Accident Summary Nr: 122340.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449922.01512/10/2019624120Nysarc, Inc. Columbia County Chapter

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee was returning at the end of his bus run and parked the bus in the garage. After parking the bus, he got out and began doing a walk around inspection of the bus per standard protocol. The employee's bus run ended after business hours and other staff were gone for the day. While walking around, he tripped over a ramp with a handle that was sticking out. The ramp is used for buses to drive on so they can be lifted up to be worked on by the mechanic. The bus is not usually parked in the garage but was being parked there due to an issue with the defrost mechanism. The area was well lit. The employee explained that he just did not notice the handle sticking out. He had parked the bus right up to where the ramp was. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the right knee cap.

Keywords: Bus, Bus Driver, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Inspecting, Inspection, Knee, Ramp, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1449922.015 69 M Hospitalized injury