Accident Summary Nr: 122339.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when pinned by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 122339.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415099.01507/12/2019561730The Tree Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 12, 2019, the employee, a qualified arborist, was tasked with removing limbs from a tree when an anchor point failed. The employee set the friction rings at the high points, ran the rope through the rings down to the limb where he was going to cut. One end of the rope was tied off to the branch that was to be cut. The other end of the rope was wrapped around a port-o-wrap. The employee begin to cut the dead branch but instead of being able to lower it to the ground, the cut branch got hang up on the live branch below. The employee brought the bucket over, under the anchor point, to take the weight off the ropes in hopes of jiggling the tied branch off. The live branch failed, pinning the employee in the bucket. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for serious injuries including broken ribs, a fractured scapula, creek bone, a crack in the lower eye socket and cervical facture.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arborist, Back, Broken, Broken Bone, Bucket , Contusion, Cut, Eye, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Landscaper, Landscaping, Operator, Pinned, Rib, Ring, Rope, Shoulder Bone, Trapped, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415099.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Aerial Lift Operator