Accident Summary Nr: 122339.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Pinned By Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415099.015 | 07/12/2019 | 561730 | The Tree Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 12, 2019, the employee, a qualified arborist, was tasked with removing limbs from a tree when an anchor point failed. The employee set the friction rings at the high points, ran the rope through the rings down to the limb where he was going to cut. One end of the rope was tied off to the branch that was to be cut. The other end of the rope was wrapped around a port-o-wrap. The employee begin to cut the dead branch but instead of being able to lower it to the ground, the cut branch got hang up on the live branch below. The employee brought the bucket over, under the anchor point, to take the weight off the ropes in hopes of jiggling the tied branch off. The live branch failed, pinning the employee in the bucket. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for serious injuries including broken ribs, a fractured scapula, creek bone, a crack in the lower eye socket and cervical facture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415099.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aerial Lift Operator |