Accident Summary Nr: 122338.015 - Employee incurs amputations and fractures while using table

Accident Summary Nr: 122338.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415235.01507/15/2019321911Fernando Gomez

Abstract: At approximately 02:28 p.m. on June 25, 2019, the employee, serving as a carpenter's assistant, was assigned to cut a piece of wood that was 8 foot long by 2 inches wide to have a width of 1? inches wide on a 10 inch Delta Unisaw Tilting Arbor table saw. The employee's usual duties do not normally include making these kinds of small cuts on the table saw. The employee had raised the guard above the saw blade and made the cut; however, the saw did not have a spreader. The employee stated that while making the cut, the saw blade started vibrating and threw the wood back at them, and the fingers were cut by the sawblade. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for injuries on the left hand including partial amputations on the ring finger to the second knuckle, pinky finger to the bottom of the nailbed, disfigurement of the index finger, and fractures on the thumb and middle finger. At 08:57 p.m. on June 26, 2019, COSH was notified of the incident from the Orange County Fire Authority as the employer did not comply with reporting requirements.

Keywords: Amputation, Animal Handler, Blade, Carpenter, Cut, Cutting, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Guard, Hand, Knuckle, Nail, Partial Amputation, Saw, Sawblade, Spreader Bar, Table Saw, Thumb, Unguarded, Vibrations, Window, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415235.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices