Accident Summary Nr: 122336.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by loader and skid

Accident Summary Nr: 122336.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449879.01512/02/20191151115-Lock Gin & Warehouse, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as an agricultural scientist for a cotton gin and warehousing facility was working in the cotton gin feeder area. The employee was assisting a coworker removing packaging material off of round cotton bales. The employee was leaning on the ground between the front end loader and the loading skid cutting the plastic from the bottom. The coworker operating the front end loader operator possibly released the brake slightly allowing the loader to roll forward. The loader struck the employee with the front right wheel causing him to be pushed against the edge of the loading skid. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Brake, Cotton, Cotton Gin, Crushed, Cutting, Fracture, Front End Loader, Hip, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Pinch Point, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Warehouse, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449879.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists