Accident Summary Nr: 122334.015 - Convenience store employee is stabbed and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 122334.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 12/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449837.01512/08/2019445120Cal'S Convenience, Inc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on December 8, 2019, an employee was working at a convenience store. She was working behind the counter. She was doing end of the day paperwork and balancing the registers. Her ex-husband walked in slowly and stabbed her. She suffered repeated stab wounds. She was killed.

Keywords: Knife, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449837.015 45 F Fatality Clergy