Accident Summary Nr: 122333.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in skid steer fan belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1448087.015 | 11/15/2019 | 921190 | Village Of Bensenville - Public Works |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was replacing the fan belt on a Bobcat skid steer when he placed his finger in the fan belt area while the motor was running. The employee's index fingertip on his right hand was amputated, and he was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1448087.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |