Accident Summary Nr: 122332.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning energized cocoa pre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446167.015 | 11/14/2019 | 311352 | Barry Callebaut Usa, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a snack foods manfacturer was cleaning an energized cocoa press. The employee had his left index finger in the point of operation when the press cycled. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446167.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |