Accident Summary Nr: 122332.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning energized cocoa pre

Accident Summary Nr: 122332.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446167.01511/14/2019311352Barry Callebaut Usa, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a snack foods manfacturer was cleaning an energized cocoa press. The employee had his left index finger in the point of operation when the press cycled. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Energized, Finger, Food processing, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Press Cylinder, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446167.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators