Accident Summary Nr: 122331.015 - Employee suffers burns while welding

Accident Summary Nr: 122331.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449820.01512/09/2019336211Gapvax, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 5, 2019, Employee #1 was gas metal arc welding a carbon steel angle to a carbon steel door. Employee #1 completed approximately five doors during his shift. The door is approximately seven inches by 38 inches. The angle is welded on the inside of the door to accommodate a gasket. Employee #1 was wearing a cotton T-shirt underneath his long-sleeve cotton button down work shirt. On his left arm, Employee #1 was wearing a leather sleeve. Employee #1 was wearing leather gloves, welding cap, welding helmet, safety glasses, cotton denim jeans, and leather steel toe boots. While halfway through the second weld of the angle to the door, Employee #1 looked down and saw his long-sleeve cotton button down work shirt was on fire on the bottom left side near the buttons. Employee #1 attempted to pat out the fire with his hands. Employee #1 then ripped open his long-sleeve cotton button down work shirt and T-shirt, but was unable to get the leather sleeve off his left arm. Employee #1 then went to nearby coworkers for help. The coworkers were able to remove the clothing and call 911. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns on the left side of his trunk from his hip to the top of his left shoulder, on top of his left shoulder, and his left thumb. Employee #1 also suffered second degree burns on his left nostril, left side of face, and inside his mouth and throat. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arc Welding, Back, Burn, Chest, Door, Face, Fire, Gas, Gasket, Mouth, Nose, Protective Clothing, Shoulder, Throat, Thumb, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449820.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters