Accident Summary Nr: 122329.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449779.015 | 09/10/2019 | 1522 | 236220 | 317725442 - Calderon Enterprises Llc | 
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on August 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the construction of a pole barn. While using a ladder to access the roof, the employee fell, a fall height of 13-14 feet, and struck a mix of compact dirt and gravel at surface. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449779.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause:  | 