Accident Summary Nr: 122326.015 - Employee slips, falls, and is burned

Accident Summary Nr: 122326.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425687.01508/08/2019722110Premier Food Concepts, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee had drained the hot oil from a Frymaster Fryer into a pot which he placed on the floor in preparation fro cleaning the fryer. Oil drippings fell onto the floor from the spatula he was using to clean the fryer and when he reached into the fryer he slipped on the oil and fell kicking the pot. The employee was not wearing the correct PPE for the slippery working surface and no mat or other protection was present. The employee landed on the spilled hot oil from the pot and incurred burns to his buttocks, hands, arms, feet and legs and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Arm, Back, Burn, Buttocks, Cleaning, Fall, Finger, Floor, Flooring , Food Preparation, Food service, Foot, Fryer, Hand, Heat, High Temperature, Hip, Hot Cooking Oil, Leg, PPE, Pot, Safety Device, Safety Shoe, Slip, Slippery Surface, Spill, Training, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425687.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation