Accident Summary Nr: 122325.015 - Employee lacerates thumb while clearing jammed machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449722.015 | 12/06/2019 | 311991 | Gh Foods Ca, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 26, 2019, an employee was setting up various machines, oiling them, and making sure the conveyors were on when a machine operator called over to him because his plastic bagging machine was jammed. The employee was trying to unjam the machine while it was still running when his thumb was pinched between the sealing bars. The employee suffered a thumb laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449722.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |