Accident Summary Nr: 122324.015 - Employee sustains internal bleeding when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435033.015 | 09/19/2019 | 236220 | Jose D Navas |
Abstract: At 6:14 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a contractor was directing a truck backing up into a loading dock. The employee did not maintain a clear distance behind the moving vehicle. The truck hit the employee pinning him between the truck and loading dock. The employee fractured his pelvis and sustained internal bleeding, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435033.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |