Accident Summary Nr: 122324.015 - Employee sustains internal bleeding when struck by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1435033.015 | 09/19/2019 | 236220 | Jose D Navas |
Abstract: At 6:14 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a contractor was directing a truck backing up into a loading dock. The employee did not maintain a clear distance behind the moving vehicle. The truck hit the employee pinning him between the truck and loading dock. The employee fractured his pelvis and sustained internal bleeding, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1435033.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |