Accident Summary Nr: 122321.015 - Employee falls and fractures femur while walking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449693.015 | 12/09/2019 | 921190 | City Of Bolingbrook - Mayor'S Office |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was working for a municipal government. She was walking from the mayor's office to the finance department. This was a distance of 27 meters (30 yards or 90 feet). She fell on the carpeted floor. She dislocated her knee and fractured her left femur. She was hospitalized. She was wearing a medical boot on her left leg that contributed to her fall. No hazards were observed on the floor or in the immediate area. The information provided indicated that she was found "Unresponsive in Hospital bed. Autopsy pending," and that she had died. Note: It doesn't seem right that the incident ended in a fatality as indicated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449693.015 | 32 | F | Fatality |