Accident Summary Nr: 122320.015 - Employee incurs arm swelling from piglet vaccine infusion

Accident Summary Nr: 122320.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1439172.01510/16/2019112210The Maschhoffs, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee who worked on a pig farm was administering Exceede vaccinations to piglets. The employee infused herself with a full dose of the vaccine in her left arm. The employee had a serious reaction to the vaccine incluiding swelling and restricted blood flow. The possible reason for the severe reaction is that the employee had been previously exposed to this vaccine within the last 30 days. She was hospitalized and had to undergo surgery on her arm.

Keywords: Animal, Arm, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Farm, Farm worker, Injected, Injection, Medication, Non-PEL Overexposure, Puncture, Puncture Wound

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1439172.015 27 F Hospitalized injury