Accident Summary Nr: 122319.015 - Worker trimming tree branch is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 122319.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449033.01512/05/2019561730Roseggo General Construction And Landscaping Llc

Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was at a worksite. He was working from an extension ladder leaned up against a tree. He was on the southeast side of the tree, the side closest to U.S. Route 1. He was cutting a branch. The branch was 125 to 150 millimeters (5 to 6 inches) in diameter. The branch was connected to a rope. The rope was being held by coworkers on the ground. Their intent was to direct the branch away from the employee as it fell into the yard. Instead, when the cut was completed, the branch fell toward the employee. The narrative did not specify whether the branch struck the employee or the ladder. The employee fell from the ladder. He sustained blunt force trauma to his head and neck as a result of the fall. He was brain dead.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Cutting, Extension Ladder, Fall, Falling Object, Head, Ladder, Neck, Rope, Struck By, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449033.015 61 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations