Accident Summary Nr: 122317.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449676.015 | 12/09/2019 | 441310 | Miami Automotive Retail, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 23, 20219, an employee was changing a car tire using a machine. The employee caught the tip of his finger between the bead of the tire and the rim. The employee's fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1449676.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |