Accident Summary Nr: 122314.015 - Employee amputates finger cutting vinyl with cut off saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445688.015 | 11/18/2019 | 321911 | Your Window Shoppe, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee working as a Machine Operator for a window and door manufacturer had been tasked with cutting various lengths of vinyl pieces (filler caps) using a straight cut off saw for a work order. The employee was using a CTD Model F255R Straight Cut-off Saw to perform the cuts. Three coworkers, including the Operations Manager, were on the floor at the time work was being performed but they were out of the line of sight of the employee. The employee struck his left hand against the sawblade. There were no witnesses to the incident and the employee does not recall the exact sequence of events. According to the employer and coworkers the guard was on the saw at the time, employees received safety training on the saw and the employer actively uses a progressive disciplinary program to enforce safety rules. Warning stickers were present on the saw warning to keep fingers away from the saw blade. The employer stated that the employee must have placed his hand directly under the saw blade when making a cut. The employee amputated his left index and middle fingers with bone loss, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445688.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |