Accident Summary Nr: 122311.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 122311.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449633.01512/09/20193219202nd Chance Pallets, Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was operating a table saw. The employee was working on the feeding side of the table saw, and a coworker was working on the receiving side. The coworker took a bathroom break, and the employee proceeded on his own without the other employee present. The employee fed a board through the saw, pushing it too far without the provided push tool. The employee's hand made contact with the blade, resulting in a serious laceration and amputation. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Equipment Operator, Finger, Laceration, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449633.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators