Accident Summary Nr: 122311.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449633.015 | 12/09/2019 | 321920 | 2nd Chance Pallets, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was operating a table saw. The employee was working on the feeding side of the table saw, and a coworker was working on the receiving side. The coworker took a bathroom break, and the employee proceeded on his own without the other employee present. The employee fed a board through the saw, pushing it too far without the provided push tool. The employee's hand made contact with the blade, resulting in a serious laceration and amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449633.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |