Accident Summary Nr: 122310.015 - Employee amputates fingers when crushed by falling garage ba

Accident Summary Nr: 122310.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449604.01512/03/2019531312Cbre, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as an engineer for a property management company was attempting to remove a support arm from a mechanical barrier that had just been repaired. The employee had just finished making repairs to the barrier which was located in a parking garage. The employee was working with a coworker on the task. The hydraulic barrier was being held up with support arms. Upon finishing the task, the coworker removed one of the support arms. As the employee worked with the coworker attempting to remove the second support arm, the barrier fell on the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushed fingers, which required amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Building, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Safety Device, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Support Posts, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449604.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.