Accident Summary Nr: 122308.015 - Employee is shocked and incurs burns while removing live ele
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449578.015 | 12/02/2019 | 238210 | Stout Electric |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 2, 2019, an employee was attempting to slide a bolt from behind the bus bar, to use for the new breaker. The employee was called to a mobile home park to replace a main breaker inside an energized 240-volt electrical panel. The employee arrived at the work site and began his task. The employee attempted to install a bolt for the new breaker with an un-insulated plier, which made contact with live conductors, causing an arc blast. The employee incurred electrical burns on the right side of the body from the right hand up to the neck area and face. Other factors included: incorrect PPE was used, employee was inexperienced, and lack of supervision. The employee sustained first to second degree burns to the right side of the forearm, up to the neck area and second to third degree burns on the right hand, up to the mid-forearm. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1449578.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |