Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 122307.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Standing Mower

Accident: 122307.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1443713.01511/08/2019Todd'S Enviroscapes, Inc.

At 8:15 a.m. on July 25, 2019, an employee was operating a Toro GrandStand Model 74523 Multi Force Standup Mower. The employee was mowing on an approximate 19 d egree downward slope on wet grass when he hit a hole as he maneuvered the mower. The employee fell off the mower as a result and was knocked unconscious. The em ployee attempted to push himself up and his left hand slid under the mower and w as struck by the mower blades. The employee amputated his thumb, 4th and 5th fin gers, and fractured his 3rd finger as a result. The employee was transported by a coworker to the closest hospital, where he was air evacuated to a University M edical Center for advanced care. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, cutting, equipment operator, finger, fracture, hand, landscaping, lawn mower, slippery surface, slope, sloping, stand-up operator, struck by, thumb, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1443713.015 51 M Hospitalized injury