Accident Summary Nr: 122306.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 122306.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448883.01511/26/2019336611Capstan Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee working as a welder for a shipbuilding company was attempting to descend an elevated scaffold platform. The employee fell approximately 11-feet 2-iches from the platform to the pavement below. The employee sustained a concussion, injuries to his left knee, multiple contusions and developed blood clots, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Blood Clot, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Contusion, Descending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Knee, Leg, Scaffold, Shipyard, Tubular Scaffold, Walking Surface, Welder, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448883.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters